CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K80428

Mr. Robert Urda
All Everything Corp.
214 3rd Street
St. Augustine, FL 32084

RE: The tariff classification of teak wood furniture from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Urda:

In your undated letter received by us on October 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items to be imported, model number/listing Rang-Mai, include chairs, coffee tables and love seats made of teak wood and root. The pieces are ornately carved and are designed for living room use. You have submitted a photograph depicting the furniture items.

The applicable subheading for the chairs will be 9401.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats…whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Chairs: Of teak, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the coffee tables will be 9403.60.8080, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the loveseats will be 9401.69.8010, HTS, which provides for “Seats…whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with wooden frames: Other: Other: Other, Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division